Privacy Policy

Privacy of our client’s personal information is an important principle to De Leon Physio. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. The following document provides our privacy policies.

As a physiotherapy clinic, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. Our primary purpose for the collection of information is to provide the best possible physiotherapy treatment. For example, we may collect your past health history, your family’s health history and your current physical condition to help us assess your personal health needs. Consent may also be needed so diagnostic tests may be obtained to provide more information on your health.

Like most other organisations, we also collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes related to our primary purpose. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. The following are our most common secondary purposes:

  • To invoice clients for services provided.
  • To collect unpaid accounts.
  • For follow-up of care.
  • To remind clients of appointments.
  • The cost for some clients may be paid for by a third party (ie. Insurance companies). These third parties have your consent or the authority to direct us to disclose certain personal information to ensure client entitlement for payment.
  • We retain our client information for 10 years as required by the Regulated Health Professional Act. Some clients may return for further treatment at a later date, and their past records may be of benefit.
  • For further discussion with medical consultants. We will only have contact with medical consultants on your behalf with your express permission.

De Leon Physio understands the importance of protecting our clients privacy and for that reason we take the following steps:

  • All unnecessary paperwork is shredded so it cannot be seen or duplicated.
  • Our staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary and as discreetly as possible.
  • All files are housed in areas restricted to staff only and are accessed on an “as needed” basis only.
  • Electronic information is destroyed by deleting it, and when hard drives are discarded, they are destroyed so information cannot be accessed or duplicated.

 

The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address you attended your physio session or by email to admin@deleonphysio.co.uk.  There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

Our services may be directed to children under 13. Any relevant information is only collected with the explicit consent of the individual holding parental responsibility for that child. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Book an Appointment with Us